Twitter Facebook

news - Marinepool Racing Team starts successfully into the European World Cup Season!

Apr 11 2011

 

Final Top Ten Results:
1. Sally Barkow (USA), Elizabeth Kratzig-Burnham, Alana O'Reilly
2. Silja Lehtinen (FIN), Silja Kanerva, Mikaela Wulff
3. Anna Tunnicliffe (USA), Molly O'Bryan Vandemoer, Debbie Capozzi
4. Claire Leroy (FRA), Marie Riou, Claire Pruvot
idden; overflow-y: hidden;">5. Stephanie Hazard (NZL), Susannah Pyatt, Jenna Hansen
6. Anne-Claire Le Berre (FRA), Alice Ponsar, Myrtille Ponge
7. Lucy Macgregor (GBR), Annie Lush, Kate Macgregor
8. Silke Hahlbrock (GER), Maren Hahlbrock, Kerstin Schult
9. Ekaterina Skudina (RUS), Elena Syuzeva, Irina Lotsmanova
10. Nicky Souter (AUS), Nina Curtis, Olivia Price
Top three by class:
470 Men
1. Nicolas Charbonnier / Jeremie Mion, FRA, 56
2. Pierre Leboucher / Vincent Garos, FRA, 71
3. Luke Patience / Stuart Bithell, GBR, 72
470 Women
1. Jo Aleh / Bianca Barbarich-Bacher, NZL, 64
2. Ai Kondo / Wakako Tabata, JPN, 74
3. Gil Cohen / Bouskila Vered, ISR, 83
Finn
1. Ben Ainslie, GBR, 22
2. Giles Scott, GBR, 42
3. Le Breton, FRA, 54
RS:X Men
1. Dorian Van Rijsselberge, NED, 34
2. Tom Ashley, NZL, 52
3. Nick Dempsey, GBR, 56
RS:X Women
1. Marina Alabau, ESP, 24
2. Charline PIcon, FRA, 41
3. Alessandra Sensini, ITA, 61
49er
1. Dyen Manu / Christidis Stephane, FRA, 81
2. Pietro Sibello / Gianfranco Sibello, ITA, 87
3. Nico Luca Marc Delle Karth / Nikolaus Leopold Resch, AUT, 126
Laser
1. Paul Goodison, GBR, 44
2. Tom Slingsby, AUS, 47
3. Nick Thomson, GBR, 53
Laser Radial
1. Sara Winther, NZL, 63
2. Evi Van Acker, BEL, 66
3. Ginare Scheidt, LUT, 69
Star
1. Ian Percy / Bart Simpson, GBR, 42
2. Robert Stanjek / Frithjof Kleen, GER, 79
3. Torben Grael / Marcelo Ferreira, BRA, 79
2.4 Metre
1. Thierry Schmitter, NED, 13
2. Heko Kroger, GER, 21
3. Megan Pascoe, GBR, 30

Superb start into the European season by MP Racing Team.

Standing out were especially French duo Charbonnier/Mion who won the 470 at the Princess Sofia Trophy in Palma, earning them a royal handshake by Queen Sophia and King Juan Carlos, a passionate and excellent sailor himself, besides their Gold.

In Star Stanjek/Kleen (GER) won Silver, Bronze in 49er went to Austrians Delle Karth/Resch.

Final top ten results by class:

Women Match Race
1. Sally Barkow (USA), Elizabeth Kratzig-Burnham, Alana O'Reilly
2. Silja Lehtinen (FIN), Silja Kanerva, Mikaela Wulff
3. Anna Tunnicliffe (USA), Molly O'Bryan Vandemoer, Debbie Capozzi
9. Ekaterina Skudina (RUS), Elena Syuzeva, Irina Lotsmanova

470 Men
1. Nicolas Charbonnier / Jeremie Mion, FRA, 56
2. Pierre Leboucher / Vincent Garos, FRA, 71
3. Luke Patience / Stuart Bithell, GBR, 72

470 Women
1. Jo Aleh / Bianca Barbarich-Bacher, NZL, 64
2. Ai Kondo / Wakako Tabata, JPN, 74
3. Gil Cohen / Bouskila Vered, ISR, 83

Finn
1. Ben Ainslie, GBR, 22
2. Giles Scott, GBR, 42
3. Le Breton, FRA, 54

RS:X Men
1. Dorian Van Rijsselberge, NED, 34
2. Tom Ashley, NZL, 52
3. Nick Dempsey, GBR, 56

RS:X Women
1. Marina Alabau, ESP, 24
2. Charline PIcon, FRA, 41
3. Alessandra Sensini, ITA, 61

49er
1. Dyen Manu / Christidis Stephane, FRA, 81
2. Pietro Sibello / Gianfranco Sibello, ITA, 87
3. Nico Luca Marc Delle Karth / Nikolaus Leopold Resch, AUT, 126

Laser
1. Paul Goodison, GBR, 44
2. Tom Slingsby, AUS, 47
3. Nick Thomson, GBR, 53

Laser Radial
1. Sara Winther, NZL, 63
2. Evi Van Acker, BEL, 66
3. Ginare Scheidt, LUT, 69

Star
1. Ian Percy / Bart Simpson, GBR, 42
2. Robert Stanjek / Frithjof Kleen, GER, 79
3. Torben Grael / Marcelo Ferreira, BRA, 79

2.4 Metre
1. Thierry Schmitter, NED, 13
2. Heko Kroger, GER, 21
3. Megan Pascoe, GBR, 30

http://www.trofeoprincesasofia.org

470 Gold Medallists Charbonnier/Mion (FRA) © 42 TROFEO S.A.R. PRINCESA SOFÍA - MAPFRE . photo: Jesús Renedo